A Wet Weekend for the Northern Track and Field

8 June, 2014 No Comments Results

The Poly played host to one of the Northern Track and Field events on Saturday 7th June, and both athletes and officials braved it out during what was a very rainy meeting.  The results are below, and should also be displayed on the noticeboards in the clubhouse. Well done to everyone who took part-hope you’ve dried out now!

Noreen Rees, Grants and Publicity

Men’s 100m A Wind=   Men’s 100m B Wind=  
1 4 Jack Hepple Morpeth Harriers & AC 10.9 þ 1 44 David Storey Morpeth Harriers & AC 11.7
2 1 Ben Todd Chester-Le-Street AC 11.5 þ 2 33 Jake Philpott Houghton AC 12.1
3 3 Liam Spruce Houghton AC 12.0 3 11 Dan Jukes Chester-Le-Street AC 12.3
4 5 Lewis Price North Shields Poly AC 12.1 4 66 Dave Swalwell Wallsend/Blyth 12.5
5 2 Ben Priestly Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 12.2 5 55 Sam Blackburn North Shields Poly AC 12.6
6 6 Adam Wright Wallsend/Blyth 12.8 6 22 Phil Scott Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 13.8
7     7    
8     8    
Men’s 200m A Wind=   Men’s 200m B Wind=  
1 4 Jack Hepple Morpeth Harriers & AC 22.2 þ 1 44 David Storey Morpeth Harriers & AC 24.3
2 5 Lewis Price North Shields Poly AC 24.1 2 11 Jason Rumley Chester-Le-Street AC 24.6
3 1 Reece Palmer Chester-Le-Street AC 24.6 3 33 Jake Philpott Houghton AC 24.6
4 3 Liam Spruce Houghton AC 25.0 4 55 Kevin Watt North Shields Poly AC 27.4
5 6 Dave Swalwell Wallsend/Blyth 25.5 5 22   Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 30.5
6 2 Mark Banks Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 26.9 6    
7     7    
8     8    
Men’s 400m A Men’s 400m B
1 2 Ben Priestly Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 53.1 1 22 Andrew Greenwell Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 54.9
2 1 Owen McArdle Chester-Le-Street AC 54.1 2 55 James Mole North Shields Poly AC 58.4
3 4 Lewis Timmins Morpeth Harriers & AC 54.7 3 33 Lewis Thompson Houghton AC 59.8
4 5 Michael Garrard North Shields Poly AC 56.0 4 11 Russell Bewick Chester-Le-Street AC 62.0
5 6 Chris Laidlaw Wallsend/Blyth 56.5 5 66 Steven French Wallsend/Blyth 64.2
6 3 Cameron Lane Houghton AC 57.2 6 44 Ryan Green Morpeth Harriers & AC 65.6
7     7    
8     8    
Men’s 800m A Men’s 800m B
1 4 Ryan Green Morpeth Harriers & AC 02:00.2 þ 1 44 Lewis Timmins Morpeth Harriers & AC 02:02.2
2 6 Adam Gibbs Wallsend/Blyth 02:01.7 þ 2 55 Ross Butcher North Shields Poly AC 02:08.2
3 2 Sparrow Morley Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 02:03.2 þ 3 66 Joseph Dungworth Wallsend/Blyth 02:13.8
4 1 Owen McArdle Chester-Le-Street AC 02:05.6 4 11 David Harris Chester-Le-Street AC 02:21.3
5 5 Michael Garrard North Shields Poly AC 02:13.5 5 22 Mal Gibson Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 02:25.6
6 3 Cameron Lane Houghton AC 02:21.3 6 33 Kevin Daglish Houghton AC 02:30.5
7     7    
8     8    
Men’s 1500m A Men’s 1500m B
1 4 Ryan Stevenson Morpeth Harriers & AC 04:07.7 þ 1 44 Nathan Cox Morpeth Harriers & AC 04:09.0
2 2 Sparrow Morley Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 04:23.0 þ 2 66 James Young Wallsend/Blyth 04:33.4
3 5 Guy Bracken North Shields Poly AC 04:23.4 þ 3 22 Kenny Macpherson Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 04:37.1
4 6 Lee Cuthbertson Wallsend/Blyth 04:28.2 þ 4 55 David Stainthorpe North Shields Poly AC 04:52.5
5 1 David Harris Chester-Le-Street AC 04:51.5 þ 5 33 Michael Price Houghton AC 05:23.0
6 3 Steve Johnson Houghton AC 05:05.6 þ 6 11 Jon Morrison Chester-Le-Street AC 05:57.7
7 7
8 8
Men’s 3000m S/Chase A Men’s 3000m S/Chase B
1 5 Scott Ellis North Shields Poly AC 10:34.4 þ 1 22 Dave Moir Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 11:23.9
2 2 Ian Robinson Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 11:12.4 þ 2 55 Simon Ellis North Shields Poly AC 11:36.3
3 3 Sean McGrath Houghton AC 12:42.7 þ 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
Men’s 5000m A Men’s 5000m B
1 4 Ady Whitnam Morpeth Harriers & AC 15:17.6 þ 1 44 Eliot Kelly Morpeth Harriers & AC 16:15.7
2 5 Scott Ellis North Shields Poly AC 16:00.3 þ 2 55 Kevin Capper North Shields Poly AC 17:58.5
3 2 Tony Carter Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 16:33.0 þ 3 6 Jake Jansen Wallsend/Blyth 18:06.5
4 66 Chris Smith Wallsend/Blyth 16:44.1 þ 4 22 Edwin Wong Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 19:12.9
5 1 David Harris Chester-Le-Street AC 17:53.8 5
6 3 Steve Johnson Houghton AC 19:07.0 6
7 7
8 8
Men’s 400m Hurdles A Men’s 400m Hurdles B
1 1 Oliver Whellans Chester-Le-Street AC 57.7 þ 1 55 Richard Baker North Shields Poly AC 71.9
2 6 Daniel N’Jai Wallsend/Blyth 64.1 2 66 Calum Storey Wallsend/Blyth 76.7
3 5 Paul Baker North Shields Poly AC 74.7 3 22 Edwin Wong Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 82.0
4 2 Stevie Barker Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 81.9 4    
5     5    
6     6    
7     7    
8     8    
Men’s 110m Hurdles A Wind=   Men’s 110m Hurdles B Wind=  
1 1 Oliver Whellans Chester-Le-Street AC 16.8 þ 1 55 Richard Baker North Shields Poly AC 24.3
2 6 Daniel N’Jai Wallsend/Blyth 20.0 2    
3 5 Paul Baker North Shields Poly AC 22.1 3    
4 22 James Green Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 25.7 4    
5     5    
6     6    
7     7    
8     8    
Men’s Hammer A Men’s Hammer B
1 5 Reece Straker North Shields Poly AC 40.20 þ 1 55 Peter Gallagher North Shields Poly AC 29.46
2 2 Dan Thirwell Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 36.53 þ 2 44 Stephen Appleby Morpeth Harriers & AC 20.86
3 4 Paul Appleby Morpeth Harriers & AC 24.52 3 33 Owen Barras Houghton AC 17.77
4 3 Geoff Fenwick Houghton AC 24.26 4 11 Jon Morrison Chester-Le-Street AC 15.40
5 1 Phil Corless Chester-Le-Street AC 16.49 5 22 Danny Routledge Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 12.92
6 6 Ralph Dickinson Wallsend/Blyth 13.29 6 66 Keith Wiltshire Wallsend/Blyth 7.18
7 7
8 8
Men’s Discus A Men’s Discus B
1 44 Stephen Appleby Morpeth Harriers & AC 30.90 þ 1 4 Paul Appleby Morpeth Harriers & AC 27.10
2 5 Trevor Straker North Shields Poly AC 22.59 2 55 Peter Gallagher North Shields Poly AC 20.31
3 11 Jon Morrison Chester-Le-Street AC 21.86 3 3 Josh Peel Houghton AC 17.31
4 33 Lewis Thompson Houghton AC 17.92 4 1 Phil Corless Chester-Le-Street AC 16.47
5 2 Alex Lockwood Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 17.16 5 22 George Routledge Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 12.64
6 6 Chris Laidlaw Wallsend/Blyth 14.59 6 66 Martin Scott Wallsend/Blyth 11.43
7 7
8 8
Men’s Javelin A Men’s Javelin B
1 3 Karl Horner Houghton AC 39.93 þ 1 33 Josh Peel Houghton AC 32.24
2 2 Richard Hogg Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 34.12 2 5 David Stainthorpe North Shields Poly AC 25.29
3 4 John Thompson Morpeth Harriers & AC 29.88 3 11 Jon Morrison Chester-Le-Street AC 23.55
4 66 Dave Swalwell Wallsend/Blyth 27.19 4 22 Louis Goffe Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 19.95
5 55 Rob Foster North Shields Poly AC 25.81 5 44 Stephen Appleby Morpeth Harriers & AC 13.16
6 1 Phil Corless Chester-Le-Street AC 23.66 6
7 7
8 8
Men’s Shot Putt A Men’s Shot Putt B
1 4 Paul Appleby Morpeth Harriers & AC 8.95 1 44 Stephen Appleby Morpeth Harriers & AC 7.50
2 3 Owen Barras Houghton AC 8.94 2 33 Karl Horner Houghton AC 7.34
3 11 Jon Morrison Chester-Le-Street AC 8.21 3 66 Steven French Wallsend/Blyth 6.57
4 5 Peter Gallagher North Shields Poly AC 7.92 4 55 David Gilmore North Shields Poly AC 5.46
5 6 Daniel N’Jai Wallsend/Blyth 6.89 5 22 Edwin Wong Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 5.30
6 2 James Dunce Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 5.98 6
7 7
8 8
Men’s Long Jump A Men’s Long Jump B
1 3 Ben Mitchell Houghton AC 5.21 1 44 John Thompson Morpeth Harriers & AC 5.02
2 1 Jon Morrison Chester-Le-Street AC 5.12 2 33 Lewis Thompson Houghton AC 4.75
3 4 Jamie Warburton Morpeth Harriers & AC 5.04 3 55 James Mole North Shields Poly AC 4.69
4 5 David Stainthorpe North Shields Poly AC 4.70 4 11 Jason Rumley Chester-Le-Street AC 4.46
5 2 Phil Scott Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 4.51 5 22 James Green Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 4.08
6 6 Joseph Woods Wallsend/Blyth 3.75 6
7 7
8 8
Men’s Triple Jump A Men’s Triple Jump B
1 1 Oliver Whellans Chester-Le-Street AC 11.98 þ 1 11 Jon Morrison Chester-Le-Street AC 10.40
2 6 Daniel N’Jai Wallsend/Blyth 10.55 2 22 Alaisdair Blain Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 9.10
3 3 Lewis Thompson Houghton AC 10.51 3 33 Liam Spruce Houghton AC 9.07
4 55 David Quinn North Shields Poly AC 10.16 4 66 Calum Storey Wallsend/Blyth 8.61
5 4 John Thompson Morpeth Harriers & AC 9.50 5 5 Paul Baker North Shields Poly AC 8.58
6 2 James Green Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 9.15 6
7 7
8 8
Men’s High Jump A Men’s High Jump B
1 2 Mark Banks Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 1.70 1 22 Louis Goffe Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge 1.60
2 5 Bruce Robertson North Shields Poly AC 1.55 2 55 Paul Baker North Shields Poly AC 1.45
3 1 Oliver Whellans Chester-Le-Street AC 1.55 3 66 Calum Storey Wallsend/Blyth 1.40
4 4 Jamie Warburton Morpeth Harriers & AC 1.50
5 6 Daniel N’Jai Wallsend/Blyth 1.40
Men’s Pole Vault A Men’s Pole Vault B
1 1 Oliver Whellans Chester-Le-Street AC 2.80
Men’s 4x100m Relay
1 4 Morpeth Harriers & AC - - - - 47.5
2 1 Chester-Le-Street AC Dan Jukes Jason Rumley Oliver Whellans Ben Todd 47.9
3 3 Houghton AC Owen Barras Liam Spruce Lewis Thompson Jake Philpott 48.2
4 5 North Shields Poly AC Lewis Price James Mole Kevin Watt Sam Blackburn 49.3
5 6 Wallsend/Blyth Adam Wright Dave Swalwell Daniel N’Jai Calum Storey 49.6
6 2 Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge Richard Hogg Mark Banks Louis Goffe Alaisdair Blain 53.7
7    
8    
Men’s 4x400m Relay
1 2 Heaton Harriers/Tyne Bridge Ben Priestly Sparrow Morley James Green Andrew Greenwell 03:46.1
2 6 Wallsend/Blyth Joseph Woods Chris Laidlaw Adam Gibbs Chris Smith 03:47.6
3 5 North Shields Poly AC Lewis Price Ross Butcher Scott Ellis James Mole 03:49.2
4 4 Morpeth Harriers & AC - - - - 03:51.9
5 1 Chester-Le-Street AC David Harris Jon Morrison Andrew Cruddas Russell Bewick 04:05.2
6 3 Houghton AC Lewis Thompson Owen Barras Sean McGrath Michael Price 04:21.5
7    
8    
MATCH RESULT League Points Match STANDINGS League Points Match
1 NSP 6 378.5 1 NSP 6 378.5
2 MOR 5 369.5 2 MOR 5 369.5
3 HH/TB 4 309.0 3 HH/TB 4 309.0
4 W/B 3 281.0 4 W/B 3 281.0
5 HOU 2 276.0 5 HOU 2 276.0
6 CLS 1 234.0 6 CLS 1 234.0
7 7  

About the Author

Noreen Rees

Grants and Publicity Noreen has been a member of North Shields Poly since 1994, and has represented the club in road running, cross country and on the track. Occasionally she has won medals! She previously edited the Poly magazine in the 1990s (yes in those far off days before websites!) and has contributed to articles in the local press, as well as reviewing the occasional play. Noreen is hoping that Poly members will send her stories of their heroic efforts of running against the odds, training tips, opinions on the latest running technological advances, and race reports.

No comments yet

Leave a Comment