Other Results

Northumberland Schools’ Athletic Association (NSAA) 2014

The following club athletes represented their School Areas of either  North Tyneside, East Northumberland or Newcastle at  Northumberland Schools County Track & Field Championships on Saturday 14th June and Northumberland Schools Minor Counties o Saturday 28th June. Full results are available on the NSAA website.

A special mention to all those that were crowned County Champions: Erin Nelson, Stella Perrett, Sophie Grigg, Faye Groom, Tom Craig, Emily Davis and Anna Stephens.

Name Position Event Age Group Performance
Lucy Errington 8th 80m Year 6 12.25
Freja Smith 12th 800m Year 6 3.14.12
Molly Luke 6th Long Jump Year 6 3.31
Josh Collinson 3rd 80m Year 6 11.63
Erin Nelson 1st8th 800mLong Jump Year 7 2.35.993.65
Robert Mole 8th2nd 100m200m Year 7 14.4829.08
Matthew Savidis 5th 300m Year 7 48.84
Ethan Renney 5th 800m Year 7 2.31.18
Stella PerrettSophie Grigg 1st2nd 100m Year 8 13.3513.42
Stella Perrett 1st 200m Year 8 26.66
Ellie Green 5th 800m Year 8 2.38.89
Sophie Grigg 1st Long Jump Year 8 4.64
Will Robinson 5th 1500m Year 8 4.56.88
Sophie Grigg 4th4th 100mLong Jump Junior Girls 13.664.39
Faye GroomStella PerrettNadia Cockett 1st2nd3rd 200m Junior Girls 26.9527.4628.78
Issy RobinsonElise Downs 4th6th 1500m Junior Girls 5.31.495.42.96
Tom Craig 1st1st 200mLong Jump Junior Boys 23.975.41
Emily DavisMillie Young 1st11th 100m Inter Girls 13.0314.79
Emily DavisEmma Wordsworth 1st3rd 200m Inter Girls 26.6028.70
Cara SingletonMillie Young 5th6th Long Jump Inter Girls 3.933.91
Cara SingletonCatherine Scott 4th6th Triple Jump Inter Girls 8.517.50
Anna Stepehens 1st Hammer Inter Girls
Lewis PriceJames Mole 2nd6th 100m Junior Boys 11.9712.31
Lewis PriceJames Mole 8th9th 200m Inter Boys 25.4025.70
Ross Butcher 2nd 800m Senior Boys 2.07.82

Congratulations and well done to Faye Groom, Stella Perrett, Tom Craig, Emily Davis, Lewis Price and Ross Butcher who all represented Northumberland at Inter-Counties on Saturday 21st June.

Finally good luck to Faye Groom, Tom Craig and Emily Davis who have all been selected to represent Northumberland at English Schools National Finals over 200m in Birmingham on 11th/12th July!

Gateshead Indoor Series 2013/14

Congratulations to Callum Penn who won the whole winter Gateshead indoor competition for U13 Boys.  Below is Callum receiving his award after the final meeting on Thursday March 13.

Callum-Penn

Junior Athletes in Action

Photos of junior athletes competing at Hexham on June 5 in the North Eastern Youth Development League can be seen here.

Northumberland Schools’ Athletic Association (NSAA) 2013

The following club athletes all represented North Tyneside at the recent Northumberland Schools County Track & Field Championships. Full results are available on the NSAA website.

A special mention to all those that were crowned County Champions: Faye Groom, Beth Hawksworth, Emily Davis, Laura Mole and Reece Straker.

Name Position Event Age Group
Callum Penn 5th Hurdles Year 6
Ethan Renney 4th 800m Year 6
Matthew Savidis 9th High Jump Year 6
Sophie Grigg
Stella Perrett
5th
7th
100m Year 7
Stella Perrett 4th 200m Year 7
Eira Hegarty 12th 1500m Year 7
Sophie Grigg 3rd Long Jump Year 7
Will Robinson 6th 200m Year 7
James Cooper 12th 1500m Year 7
Faye Groom
Beth Hawksworth
1st
2nd
100m Year 8
Faye Groom 1st 200m Year 8
Beth Hawksworth 1st Long Jump Year 8
Tom Craig 3rd 100m Year 8
Tom Craig 2nd 200m Year 8
Emily Davis
Emma Wordsworth
Millie Young
2nd
7th
8th
100m Junior Girls
Emily Davis
Faye Groom
Emma Wordsworth
Millie Young
1st
3rd
4th
6th
200m Junior Girls
Emily Gray
Rachel Connor
5th
11th
800m Junior Girls
Kara Riall 2nd 75m Hurdles Junior Girls
Emily Cairns 9th 1500m Junior Girls
James Mole
Sam Etherington
7th
8th
100m Junior Boys
James Mole 8th 200m Junior Boys
Sam Etherington 4th High Jump Junior Boys
Lewis Price 7th 100m Inter Boys
Lewis Price 2nd 200m Inter Boys
Laura Mole 1st 100m Senior Girls
Laura Mole 1st 200m Senior Girls
Reece Straker 1st Hammer Senior Boys

North Eastern Youth Development League 2013

Results can be found at the bottom of this page.